Ivan Barrow

Ivan Barrow
Barrow in 1930
Personal information
Full name
Ivanhoe Mordecai Barrow
Born(1911-01-06)6 January 1911
Morant Bay, Jamaica
Died2 April 1979(1979-04-02) (aged 68)
Kingston, Jamaica
BattingRight-handed
RoleWicket-keeper
International information
National side
Test debut (cap 26)3 April 1930 v England
Last Test24 June 1939 v England
Domestic team information
YearsTeam
1928–1946Jamaica
Career statistics
CompetitionTestFirst-class
Matches1168
Runs scored2762,551
Batting average16.2323.84
100s/50s1/03/10
Top score105169
Balls bowled054
Wickets0
Bowling average
5 wickets in innings0
10 wickets in match0
Best bowling
Catches/stumpings17/573/27
Source: CricketArchive, 10 February 2011

Ivanhoe Mordecai Barrow (6 January 1911 – 2 April 1979) was a Jamaican cricketer who played 11 Tests for the West Indies in the 1930s.

Life and career

Barrow was born on 6 January 1911 in Morant Bay, Jamaica, to Hyam and Mamie Barrow, two Sephardic Jews, a twin to Frank Norton Barrow. He attended Wolmer's Schools in Kingston.

A wicket-keeper and opening batsman, Barrow was the first West Indian to score a century in a Test match in England, which he did at Old Trafford in 1933.[1] He also toured Australia and New Zealand during the 1930–31 season, and England again in 1939. In Adelaide in 1930, he became the first batsman to be dismissed by Don Bradman in Test cricket. Bradman took only one other Test wicket, that of Wally Hammond in 1933.[2]

Barrow played first-class cricket for Jamaica from 1929 to 1939, with one final match in 1946.[3] His most successful match was for Jamaica against the touring Lord Tennyson's XI in March 1932, when he made 169 and 58 not out and Jamaica won by four wickets.[4]

Barrow was one of the most notable Jews in Jamaica, and as of 2010 was the only Jewish cricketer to have scored a century in a Test.[5] He died in Kingston in 1979.

References

  1. ^ cricinfo.com. "Ivan Barrow". Retrieved 30 November 2009.
  2. ^ "Sir Donald Bradman". Archived from the original on 14 September 2009. Retrieved 30 November 2009.
  3. ^ "First-Class Matches played by Ivan Barrow". CricketArchive. Retrieved 17 August 2023.
  4. ^ "Jamaica v Lord Tennyson's XI 1931-32". Cricinfo. Retrieved 17 August 2023.
  5. ^ Melvyn Barnett (2010). "A history of Jewish first-class cricketers" Archived 2018-09-15 at the Wayback Machine – Maccabi Australia. Retrieved 11 June 2015.
  • Ivan Barrow at Cricinfo
  • Ivan Barrow at Cricket Archive
  • Photograph of Ivan Barrow and Oscar Da Costa
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Ivan_Barrow&oldid=1269512373"